S: The Book on Owls
BC: If you read this book then you know a little about the elf owl, barn owl, snow owl, great horned owl, and the eagle owl. I hope you got what you were looking for.
1: By: Haley Student of Mrs. Talley | where I got my info... http://www.owlpages.com pictures from google images "owls" http://www.shawcreekbirdsupply.com/elf_owl_info.htm http://www.owlpages.com/owls.php?genus=Bubo&species=virginianus http://www.telegraph.co.uk/earth/earthnews/3353197/Black-barn-owl-is-one-in-a-million.html http://www.ct.gov/dep/cwp/view.asp?q=325962 http://www.independent.co.uk/environment/nature/largest-owls-in-the-world-threaten-british-birds-930862.html
2: Great Horned Owl eating a mouse | What owls eat: | Owls are birds of prey, that means they have to kill what they want to eat. It seems cruel, but that is how they live.
3: Elf Owl eating bug | Their diet consists of invertebrates, (such as: insects, spiders, earth-worms, ect.) fish, reptiles, amphibians, birds, and small animals.
4: ELF OWLS | Description: Elf Owls are tiny nocturnal owls, only about 5 inches in length. Elf Owls have untufted heads and yellow eyes with conspicuous white markings nearly forming a "V" above and between the eyes. Adults are grayish brown, with gray speckling on the back and vertical brownish streaking on the underparts. There are two rows of white spots along the wing. Females are slightly larger than males, but otherwise sexes are similar.
5: Elf Owl of the southwestern United States and Mexico is the world's smallest owl. Although people often think of Elf Owls peering out of a hole in a saguaro cactus, Elf Owls are found in highest concentration in subtropical thorn woodlands dominated by plants such as mesquite and acacia. They also breed in desert washes, riparian woodlands, and higher-elevation evergreen forests. Elf Owls eat primarily insects, especially moths, beetles, and crickets. They sometimes forage at lights that attract flying insects during the night.
6: Habitat: Open areas, such as grassy fields, old fields, wet meadows and wetland edges, around farms and rural towns. Daytime roost is usually an evergreen tree, belfry or barn. Weight: Males, 14-19 ounces; females, 17-25 ounces. Length: Males, 13-15 inches; females, 14-20 inches. Wingspan: Males, 41-45 inches; females, 43-47 inches. Life Expectancy: Few adults live beyond 3-4 years; high mortality the first year. Food: Meadow voles, mice and shrews; also bats, skunks and various birds; frogs and large insects only if necessary. Status: State endangered.
7: Sable, who is two years old, suffers from melanism, a 100,000-to-one gene mutation that makes her the exact opposite to an albino. Dark-hued owls are normally killed at birth by their confused mothers but Sable was born in captivity and so she survived, meaning she is one of only three in existence in Britain. Unlike albinos, the two-year-old, who is 10in tall and has a wingspan of 30in, is stronger than the average barn owl because of her genetic condition.
8: Snow owls | This yellow-eyed, black billed white bird is easily recognizable. It is 52–71 centimetres (20–28 in) long with a 125–150 centimetres (49–59 in) wingspan. Also, these birds can weigh anywhere from 1.6–3 kilograms (3.5–6.6 lb). The adult male is virtually pure white, but females and young birds have some dark scalloping; the young are heavily barred, and dark spotting may even predominate. Its thick plumage, heavily-feathered taloned feet, and coloration render the Snowy Owl well-adapted for life north of the Arctic Circle
9: The Snowy Owl is typically found in the northern circumpolar region, where it makes its summer home north of latitude 60 degrees north. However, it is a particularly nomadic bird, and because population fluctuations in its prey species can force it to relocate, it has been known to breed at more southerly latitudes. During the last glacial, there was a Central European paleosubspecies of this bird, Bubo scandiacus gallicus, but no modern subspecies are recognized. This species of owl nests on the ground, building a scrape on top of a mound or boulder. A site with good visibility, ready access to hunting areas, and a lack of snow is chosen. Gravel bars and abandoned eagle nests may be used. Breeding occurs in May, and depending on the amount of prey available, clutch sizes range from 5 to 14 eggs, which are laid singly, approximately every other day over the course of several days. Hatching takes place approximately five weeks after laying, and the pure white young are cared for by both parents. Both the male and the female defend the nest and their young from predators. Some individuals stay on the breeding grounds while others migrate.
10: Great Horned Owl | The Great Horned Owl was first seen in the Virginia colonies, so its species name was created from the Latinised form of the name of this territory (originally named for Queen Elizabeth I, the "Virgin Queen"). The first published description was made in 1788 by Johann Gmelin. Great Horned Owls are sometimes known as Hoot Owls, Cat Owls or Winged Tiger.
11: They can hunt by walking on the ground to capture small prey or wading into water to snatch frogs and fish. They have been known to walk into chicken coops to take domestic fowl. Rodents and small rabbits can be swallowed whole while larger prey are carried off and ripped apart at feeding perches or at the nest. Birds are often plucked first, and legs and wing tips discarded. Size: Length 46-63.5cm (18-25") Wingspan 91-152cm (36-60") Weight 900-1800g (32-63.5 oz) A long-lived Owl, captive birds have been known to live 29 to 38 years, and wild Owls up to 13 years
12: With its prominent ear tufts, 6ft wingspan and its ability to kill birds as large as herons and animals as big as roe deer, the eagle owl is one of the most remarkable birds in Europe, nesting from Spain in the south to Russia in the north, but has always been absent from Britain. | EAGLE OWLS
13: *With its 6ft wingspan, and a body length of nearly 2ft 6in, the eagle owl is bigger than all other British birds of prey except for the golden eagle and the white-tailed eagle. It is twice the size of the tawny owl and the barn owl. The only other land bird to compare with it in size in Britain would probably be the great bustard, which died out nearly 200 years ago. To find a comparison one would have to look at water birds, such as the mute swan, the heron, or the crane. In captivity, Eurasian Eagle Owls will live as long as 60 years. In the wild they will live only 20 years. Causes of death include electrocution from high wires, traffic collisions, and shootings. The Eagle Owls’ habitat varies drastically from dense forests to deserts, and they can be found in North Africa, Europe, Asia, and the Middle East.
14: The Spotted Owl, Strix occidentalis, is a species of true owl. It is a resident species of forests in western North America, where it nests in tree holes, old bird of prey nests, or rock crevices. Nests can be between 13 and 66 yards (12 to 60 meters) high and usually contain two eggs (though some will contain as many as four). It is a strictly nocturnal owl, which feeds on small mammals and birds, which has only been discovered recently. This owl has a length of 43 cm (17 inches), a wingspan of 114 cm (45 inches), and a weight of around 600 g (21 ounces). Its eggs are a little over 2 inches (50 millimeters) long, and are white and smooth with a slightly grainy texture. The female sits on the eggs and cares for the young, while the male provides food for them. Juvenile Spotted Owls have an average survival rate of 11%, with an average birth rate of .58 owls per pair.
15: The Spotted Owl is similar in appearance to the Barred Owl but has cross-shaped markings on the underparts, whereas the Barred Owl is alternately barred on the breast and streaked on the belly. Barred Owls are larger and grayer than Spotted Owls. In recent years the California and Northern subspecies of Spotted Owl have been displaced by Barred Owls, which are more aggressive, have a broader diet and occur in more varied habitats. Though the two species may hybridize in areas where displacement is occurring, they are quite genetically distinct, for example, differing 13.9% in certain gene sequences.