S: Mammals By: Mwangi, Marilyne & Simpson, Braxton
BC: Thanks for Watching!!!!
FC: The History and Life of Mammals By: Marilyne Mwangi and Braxton Simpson
1: Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Chordata Subphylum:Vertebrata Class: Mammalia Order: Rodentia | Classification
2: Biomes By Class Class is Mammalia | Rain Forest Biomes Grassland Biomes Deciduous Forest Biomes Boreal Forest Biomes Tundra Biomes Freshwater Biomes Marine Biomes
4: Mammals Reproduction | Mammals reproduce sexually and internally. The male sperm swims to the females eggs. This takes place inside the female's body. This is called internal fertilization.
6: Behaviors By Order | Most rodents are small but others can weigh as heavy as 65kg. They reproduce rapidly and are food sources to predators. They all have backbones.
9: Cherish The Ones You Love | Some of the most deadliest predators, are the leopard, bengul tiger, kangaroo, lions, and polar bears, The most prey are chipmunks, anteaters, zebras,and giraffes. The more deadly mammals eat meat, and the prey usually eat plants, or are very tiny
10: A little heaven on earth... | Mammals have bilateral symmetry
11: Mammals First Appeared two hundred and seventy million years ago, before dinosaurs appeared.
12: "Only love can be divided endlessly, and still not diminish." - Anne Morrow Lindbergh | Orders: Monotremes Marsupials Placental Mammals | Monotremes Mammals that lay eggs. Such as, spiny anteaters and platypuses. | Marsupials Mammals that have babies that are born alive. They are born at the beginning of their developmental stage. They usually continue their development in their mothers pouch | Placental Mammals They develop in their mothers body until they can mange it's own body, Basically these are mammals that get pregnant,
13: Food Web
14: Slender Loris | This is an extinct mammal. Its quite small. Its primarily found in tropical rain forest in Southern India. They can live in dry and wet forests. They are only found in India. They are the size of chipmunks and have long, pencil thin arms and legs. They also have a long flank nose and two large brown eyes. THey move slowly and spend most of their life in trees.They hunt in the night in pairs or alone. They reproduce twice a year.