Enjoy up to 55% Off! Code: JOLLY Ends: 12/5 Details
Apply
  1. Help

Music Listening Contest

Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player. Get the latest Flash player.

Music Listening Contest - Page Text Content

S: 2010 - 2011 Minnesota High School Music Listening Contest

BC: MN High School Music Listening Contest

FC: 2010-2011 Recap "Enriching the Active Mind through Music" | Minnesota High School Music Listening Contest

1: Minnesota High School Music Listening Contest 2010-2011 www.musiclisteningcontest.com

2: We are | Planning for the year began at the Board Retreat on June 28, 2010 | Joe Mish, Chris Jannings, Paul Grupe, Matt Bribitzer-Stull Jennifer Greupner, Barb Hoppe, Ann Slosser, Melissa Ousley Gary Zwack, Deb Nelson

3: Study Guide & CDs | Our musicologist, Dr. Matthew Bribitzer-Stull, authored the Study Guide for the second year in a row. The featured music included: Béla Bartok (composer) Song (genre) Indian Carnatic (ethnomusic) | Melissa Ousley provided the narration for the repertoire CDs

4: Letters were sent to 1,071 MMEA members during the first week of school in September | During the fall, 162 teams from 58 different schools registered for the program.

5: The Cedar Cultural Center in Minneapolis hosted a Discussion and Demonstration Session with Red Baraat on Sept. 21 for MLC participants | "The BEST field trip ever!" - Southwest High School Student | Regional Contests took place at nine sites throughout the state on a frigid Friday, Jan. 21, 2011. A new record-low temperature was set that day: 46 degrees below zero was recorded in International Falls, MN.

6: Region 1 Duluth Marshall High School Bill Alexander, manager | Silver Bay High School - Runner-up | Duluth Marshall High School - Champion

7: Region 2 St. Olaf College, Northfield Melissa Ousley, manager | Simley High School - Runner-up | Northfield High School - Champion

8: Region 3 Winona State University Barbara Hoppe, manager | Pine Island HighSchool Champion | Plaineview-Elgin-Millville High School Runner-up

9: Region 4 Buffalo High School Michael Walsh, manager | Buffalo High School Champion | Meuer Homeschool - Runner-up

10: Region 5 St. Cloud Tech High School Gary Zwack, manager | Owatonna High School Runner-up | Montevideo High School Champion

11: St. Paul Central High School Champion | Region 6 - McNally-Smith College of Music Linda Chacholiades & Gary Gratz, managers | Andrews Homeschool Runner-up

12: We are | Region 7 U of M Ted Mann Concert Hall Matt Bribitzer-Stull, manager | Roseville Area High School Runner-up | Southwest High School Champion

13: Maple River High School - Runner-up | Region 8 Mankato East High School Dave Urness, manager | Pipestone High School - Champion

14: Minnetonka High School - Runner-up | Wayzata High School Champion | Region 9 Hopkins High School William Bell & Karin Newstrom, managers

15: Regional Contest Format Five Rounds - 20 points possible/round (100 points total) Round 1 - Identification of music samples by title and composer. Round 2 - Answering stylistic, formal and historical questions about music samples (identification, multiple-choice, and fill-in-the-blank questions). Round 3 - Lightning round. Identification of 2-10 seconds of music by composer and title (choices listed). Round 4 - Multiple-choice and fill-in-the-blank questions based on information from the Study Guide. Round 5 - Mystery round. Identification (composer & period) of music not included on the Study Guide CDs but written by the same composers. | Regional Contest Summary | Participated in Regional Contest: 122 teams, 51 schools Average scores : Round 1 - 11.8 Round 2 - 6.7 Round 3- 14.8 Round 4 - 9.07 Round 5 - 7.1 Average total score: 49.5 | Buffalo #1 - 84 Buffalo #2 - 83 Pine Island #1 -77 Montevideo #1 - 76 Southwest #6 - 76 Roseville Area #1 - 75 Church of Saint Paul - 74 Northfield #1 - 74 | St. Paul Central #13 - 73 Andrews Homeschool - 71 Pipestone #1 - 71 Wayzata #1 - 70 Meuer Homeschool - 69 Maple River - 69 Owatonna #1 - 68 Southwest #8 - 66 | Top 10 Percent Team Scores

16: State Competition Feb. 4, 2011 Augsburg College, Minneapolis

18: State Contest Information Augsburg College in Minneapolis on Friday, February 4, 2011. All first- and second-place winners (each from different schools) from the nine Regions participate. 11:30 a.m. - noon Registration and Luncheon (second floor of the Christensen Center College Center) Noon - 12:30 p.m. Luncheon at Christensen Center 12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m. Move from Christensen Center to Hoversten Chapel in the Foss Center 1 p.m Guest Speaker & World Premier of Original Piece (Fujin): James Dillon and Noriko Kawai 1:30 - 3:30 p.m. State Contest (Hoversten Chapel, Foss Center) 3:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. College Bowl Round and Awards Ceremony (Hoversten Chapel, Foss Center) | Duties Greeters at luncheon - Barb, Joe & Ann MC - Gary President’s Announcements, Tabulator & Powerpoint (College Bowl) - Paul Announce Scholarship winner & present check - Gary Gratz Runners (distribute & collect test forms) during Contest – - Chris, Jami Photographer -–Karin Film event & conduct interviews during break –- Gary Gratz & Melissa Judge Coordinator - Matt Bell ringer at 10-second mark during questions for College Bowl - Deb, Gary G. Present trophies, medals, SPCO certificates to winning teams - Paul | Materials List: __ Signs for each Team & tape - Deb (use music stands provided by Augsburg) __ MLC Banner - Deb __ Name tags (for team members, coaches, judges, guests) -– Deb __ State Script - Deb & Gary __ Scholarship Essay & award ($500 check) - Chris __ James Dillon and Noriko Kawai intro – Matt will send to Deb __ Microphone & Podium – Augsburg supplies __ Stereo system with CD player – Augsburg supplies __ Timer, clock or stopwatch for Round 4 -– not needed; on CD __ Test Answer Sheets (number needed = teams + audience participants) - Matt __ Test CD - Matt __ Test Answer Keys & red pens (one for each judge) - Matt __ College Bowl categories & questions - Matt __ Study Guides & Judges Guide (one for each judge) - Deb __ An ample amount of plain paper to use as scratch paper (3 sheets per team) & pencils (2 or 3 per team) – Chris & Jami __ Enough lap desks for 18 teams to write on - Joe __ Ample number of Coaches & Students Comment sheets (one per coach and student plus) –- Deb __ Stapler to staple completed tests together (or envelopes) for each team’s completed test (coaches to pick up after Round 5) - Matt __ Calculator or laptop for tabulation of scores –- Matt __ Score sheet (Excel file) – Deb will email to Matt __ Camera for awards presentation – take pictures of the three top teams with coaches - Karin __ Videographer for promo piece - Gary __ Awards (trophies and medals, certificates, Best Buy gift cards) - Deb __ SPCO certificates (for winning team) – Melissa __ Snacks –(e.g. cookies, juice) -– Augsburg supplies __ Buzzer - Deb (from Nannette) __ Laptop w Powerpoint & projector (score display for College-Bowl Round) - Paul __ Bell to indicate “time” for 10-second rule (College-Bowl) - Deb __ Screen - Augsburg supplies

19: Our first MLC Scholarship winner: Lukas Hampton of Montevideo High School | "Ah, music. A magic beyond all we do here!" -- Albus Dumbledorf

20: Dr. James Dillon | Noriko Kawai

21: Dr. James Dillon, who was featured in this year's Guide, spoke about the craft of composition. | The world premiere of Fujin, which was written for the MLC

22: Judges Matt Bribitzer-Stull (U of M) Christine Dahl (Macalester College) Kelley Harness (U of M) Mindy Ratner (Minnesota Public Radio) The first five rounds were identical to the regional contest, except the state competition had 20 mystery samples/40 questions in Round 5 . The top two teams competed in the College- Bowl Round to determine our champion.

24: At the end of the first five rounds, the score was: Pine Island - 85, Montevideo - 84, and Buffalo - 83. Pine Island won the College-Bound Round against Montevideo by a score of 80-35. | 3rd Place - Buffalo High School Coach: Mike Walsh, Team members: Anna Huff, Sam Bergstrom, and Elizabeth Thompson | 2nd Place - Montevideo High School Coach: Dan Hampton, Team members: Lukas Hampton, Issi Eid, and Irena Marcinkowski | 2011 Champion - Pine Island High School Coaches: Barb Hoppe and Joseph Mish, Team members: Hillary Heiling, Rose Mish, and Sam Finnegan

25: Our Sponsors | Opera ($1000 and over) Augsburg College The Graco Foundation McNally-Smith College of Music Naxos Music Library University of Minnesota School of Music University of St. Thomas Symphony ($500) The Cedar Cultural Center Great River Energy J.W. Pepper Concerto ($250) Best Buy Coon Rapids Concordia University Pine Area People for the Arts (PAPA) St. Cloud State Department of Music St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Welhaven Music Winona State Department of Music Overture ($100) Joseph Mish Sonata ($50) The Music Mart, Mankato | Photos of State Event by Karin Newstrom Photography

Sizes: mini|medium|large|behemoth
Deborah Nelson
  • By: Deborah N.
  • Joined: almost 6 years ago
  • Published Mixbooks: 6
  • Default User
    • By: Karin N.
    • Contributions: 4 photos , 1 page

About This Mixbook

  • Title: Music Listening Contest
  • A recap of our organization's year.
  • Tags: None
  • Published: over 5 years ago

Get up to 50% off
Your first order

Get up to 50% off
Your first order