FC: Penguins | By: Maddie Hulse
1: Description | Penguins are medium-sized flightless birds who spend a great deal of their time in the water. They are covered in shiny, waterproof feathers which keep them dry. They have a big head with a short, thick neck, a small wedge-shaped tail, flipper-like wings, and webbed feet which help them swim. They are normally a blackish-gray color on top with white bellies.
2: Habitat | All penguins live in the southern hemisphere. They range from the warm tropics to the icy Antarctic. They live on remote islands or places with few predators on land.
3: Diet | Penguins get their food from the ocean. They eat small fish, crustaceans(krill), and squids.
4: Breeding | Breeding seasons differ from species to species. Most species have an annual breeding season in the spring through summer. Most penguins tend to return to the same rookeries (nesting sites) each year. Males arrive first to the rookeries to establish and defend their nesting sites, and the females arrive a few days later. Nesting materials differ depending on species. Some use large stones. Others use pebbles or molted feathers.
5: Females will normally lay two eggs. The first chick often dies. Males incubate the eggs while the females hunt for food. Females feed their chicks by regurgitating the food.
6: Behavior | Penguins are very social birds. They will often swim or eat in groups.
7: Interesting Facts | Penguins use the sun to navigate from the water to land. There are over 70 different breeds of penguins! One medium-sized gentoo nest was made of 1,700 pebbles! Penguins will often steal stones from other penguins' nests. Penguins will stay with the same mates for their entire lives. Female penguins choose the mate.
9: Sources | http://www.scribd.com/doc/23290443/Penguin-Description http://www.seaworld.org/animal-info/info-books/penguin/behavior.htm http://ipyroam.utep.edu/resources/pdfs/lessons/antarctic-apb-erwin.pdf http://www.tenan.vuurwerk.nl/reports/mickle/breeding.htm http://www.seaworld.org/infobooks/penguins/reproduction.html