S: Monkeys! Maggie Vo
BC: The End
FC: MONKEYS | By: Maggie Vo
1: Japanese macaques, also called snow monkeys, live farther north than any non human primates. Their thick coats help them survive the frigid temperatures of central Japan's highlands. But when the mercury really plummets, they go to plan B, hot tubbing in the region's many thermal springs. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/japanese-macaque_589_600x450.jpg | M a c a q u e s
2: Maggie Vo Mrs.Talley 6-5 | Olive baboons are one of the 5 species of baboons | TheThere are five different species of baboons. All of them live in Africa or Arabia. Baboons are some of the world's largest monkeys, and males of different species average from 33 to 82 pounds (15 to 37 kilograms). Baboon bodies are 20 to 40 inches (60 to 102 centimeters) long, not including substantial tails of varying lengths. | Spider monkeys | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/baboon/
3: The Highly vocal howler monkeys, is the largest of the new world (Central and South America) monkeys. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/black-howler-monkey_467_600x450.jpg | H o w l e r | M o n k e y
4: Sharps claws on all their fingers help nocturnal aye-ayes cling to their treetop homes. | Aye-ayes can be found only on the island of Madagascar. These rare animals may not look like primates at first glance, but they are related to chimpanzees, apes, and humans. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/aye-aye/ | Aye-ayes
5: Spider monkeys, like this young one are dependent on their mothers for about ten weeks after birth. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/spider-monkey_719_600x450.jpg | S p i d e r | M o n k e y s
6: The last of the grass-grazing primates, Ethiopia's Gelada monkeys live in matriarchal societies. | Geladas monkeys live only in the high mountain meadows of Ethiopia- an environment very unlike those of their forest or savanna, dwelling primate relatives. This high altitude homeland is replete with steep, rocky cliffs, to which Geladas have adapted. At night, the animals drop over precipice edges to sleep huddled together on ledges. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/gelada/ | Geleda
7: Though rhesus monkeys feed mainly on leaves and roots, they supplement their diet with insects and other small animals. The Asian monkeys collect food and hoard it in specialized cheek pouches, saving morsels for later. | R h e s u s | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/rhesus-monkey_684_600x450.jpg | M o n k e y
8: With arms reaching 7 feet (2 meters) from fingertip to fingertip, orangutans are aptly suited for a life in the trees of Southeast Asia. | Orangutan | The Malay word orangutan means "person of the forest." These long-haired, orangish primates, found only in Sumatra and Borneo, are highly intelligent and are close relatives of humans.
9: http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/vervet-monkey_6458_600x450.jpg | Also known as green monkeys, vervets inhabit much of sub-Saharan Africa.
10: Golden Lion Tamarins | Lion tamarins take their name from their impressive manes—thick rings of hair reminiscent of Africa's great cats. The golden lion tamarin may be the most beautiful of the four lion tamarin species. Its abundant golden hair frames a charismatic black face and covers its small body and tail. Despite their name, these rare primates have far more in common with their monkey relatives than any feline. | The critically endangered golden lion tamarin is named for its striking orange mane. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/golden-lion-tamarin/
11: S q u i r r e l | M o n k e y | Among the most common of South American monkeys, squirrel monkeys can move through the trees using great, bounding leaps. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/squirrel-monkey_6457_600x450.jpg
12: Mountain Gorilla | There are roughly 700 mountain gorillas remaining on Earth, and nearly half live in the forests of the Virunga mountains in central Africa. These gorillas live on the green, volcanic slopes of Rwanda, Uganda, and the Democratic Republic of Congo—areas that have seen much human violence from which the gorillas have not escaped unscathed. | Male silverback mountain gorillas gain their distinctive silver tinge at about 13 years old, when they reach adulthood. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/mountain-gorilla/
13: P r o b o s c i s | M o n k e y | Distinguished by its prominent nose, the endangered proboscis monkey lives only on the island of Borneo, where deforestation threatens its continued existence in the wild. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/proboscis-monkey_6456_600x450.jpg
14: M a n d r i l l | Bright red-and-blue facial markings identify this mandrill as a mature male. Mandrills are the world's largest monkeys. | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/photos/monkeys/#/mandrill_622_600x450.jpg
15: Western Lowland Gorilla | http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/lowland-gorilla/ | Western lowland gorillas are endangered, but they remain far more common than their relatives, the mountain gorillas. They live in heavy rain forests, and it is difficult for scientists to accurately estimate how many survive in Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Angola, and the Democratic Republic of Congo. | Gorillas are very intelligent and have been taught simple sign language in captivity. Like chimpanzees, gorillas have been observed using tools in the wild.