S: WILDFOWL SCULPTURES IN WOOD - MYRV CRON
BC: WILDFOWL SCULPTURES IN WOOD BY MYRV CRON Published by: St. Peter's Episcopal Church November 5, 2010 Commemorating St. Peter's Art Show & Sale Myrv Cron, Honored Artist
FC: WILDFOWL SCULPTURES IN WOOD BY MYRV CRON Published by: St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Brenham, TX
1: Raptors Owls Ducks Game Birds Shore Birds Song Birds Miscellaneous | CATEGORIES
2: MYRV CRON Myrv, a self-taught artist, began working with wood as a Boy Scout and then made furniture pieces for his family. After moving to Chappell Hill, TX, he started researching and carving first ducks then raptors, song birds and others. As he says, "I enjoy creating these pieces for myself and for friends who appreciate the magnificence of wild birds." In addition to carving each of the birds in this book, Myrv has written the descriptions for the enjoyment of all.
3: AMERICAN BALD EAGLE (Haliacetus lencocephalus) The bald eagle is the largest and most recognized American raptor with a wingspan of 75-80 inches and head to tail of 32-40 inches. They are found near rivers or open water where they dine off dying or dead fish. As with all raptors the female is as much as 25% larger than the tiercel.
4: RED-TAILED HAWK (Buteo jamaicensis) Buteos are soaring hawks with broad wings to ride the thermals several thousand feet above the ground. With their incredible eye sight they spot their prey, tuck their wings and rocket down with their long legs and strong feet extended. Their sharp talons and the impact kill their dinner. They are one of the largest of their species.
5: PEREGRINE FALCON (Falco peregrinus) The word peregrine means wanderer. They nest in the far north and may range in a season to South America. Reputed to be the fastest creature on the planet, they have been clocked at speeds of 160 mph in full vertical stoop. Their diet consists mostly of other birds caught on the wing.
6: AMERICAN KESTREL (Falco sparverius) This brightly colored falcon is the smallest of all the birds of prey. He will wait patiently on telephone lines along empty fields for his meal of mice or small snakes.
7: PRAIRIE FALCON (Falco mexicanus) This mid-sized bird of prey hunts in the arid west overlooking rivers and canyons for gophers and jackrabbits and is a cousin to the peregrine.
8: GREAT HORNED OWL (Bubo virgenenianus) Despite his imposing size and powerful frame, the most notable feature is his glowing yellow eyes. He is non-migrating and defends his territory with ferocity. He is so powerful that he can take foxes, porcupines or skunks for his dinner. His wings, as with all owls, are designed to allow him totally silent flight so that his prey does not know it's in danger until too late.
9: SAW-WHET OWL (aegolius acadicus) The French word for small owl is chouette (pronounced shoo-et) which was early on anglicized to saw-whet. He is a tough little night hunter that is fast and maneuverable with enough speed to catch prey on the wing. | SCREECH OWL (Otus asio) Really the name is a misnomer because their call is mellow plaintive whinnying. Otus asio means eared owl and the large feathered owl ear tufts help focus sounds to his hypersensitive ears, which, with his large eyes, make him an aggressive night hunter.
10: AMERICAN WIGEON (Anus Americana) They are commonly called a Baldpate because of the white tops of their heads. They are the most northerly nesting of all dabbling ducks but come south early to the Texas and Louisiana marshy coasts and can be found as far south as the Yucatan.
11: GREEN-WINGED TEAL (Anus crecca carolinensis) They are the smallest and fastest of the dabbling ducks. They stay north until the water freezes, then move south, ending on the Gulf Coast marshes in late November.
12: WOOD DUCK (Aix sponsa) This is the only North American member of perching ducks, and they rarely migrate. The drake is one of the most beautiful of all birds in the world. In nuptial plumage the hen is by far the most distinctive of all hens. They roost in trees and feed on acorns and other mast.
13: WOOD DUCK HEN
14: AMERICAN SHOVELER (Anus clypeata) These birds are sometimes called Spoonbill because of their large spatulate bill which allows them to utilize food that other dabblers cannot access. Their nuptial plumage makes the drake a beautiful specimen.
15: BUFFELHEAD (Bucephala albeola) This is the smallest of the sea ducks. They feed on insects, snails and clams and prefer standing water. The overall impression of this butterball is of black and white.
16: HOODED MERGANSER (Mergus cuculantus) This little duck is the handsomest of all mergansers and is very common in south Louisiana. They are fish eaters, perching in trees along the edge of ponds, from which they dive after their dinner.
17: BLACK-BELLIED WHISTLING DUCK (Dendrocygnini autumnalis) These long-legged birds share characteristics of geese and form long pair bonds. They are common in far south Texas and are often referred to as Mexican Whistlers. Their range in recent years has been increasing further north toward Dallas and Arkansas.
19: PINTAIL (Anas acuta) (Drake and Hen are on opposite page) Pintails are one of the world's most elegant ducks and also one of the most numerous. They are the earliest spring migrants from Alaska, arriving on the prairies in early April. Their courtship flights are visually spectacular feats of aerial acrobatics.
20: BOBWHITE QUAIL (Calinus virginianus) These wonderful little birds, named for the distinctive "bobwhite" call, are no longer plentiful in our area. Valiant efforts are helping them to make a come back from their near extinction by fire ants and shrinking habitat.
21: RUFFED GROUSE (Bonasa umbellus) These beautiful medium-sized, chicken-like, colorful birds are non-migratory. They are mostly found in the woodlands of northern mountainous states and southern Canada.
22: RING-NECKED PHEASANT (Phasianus colchicus) This pheasant is a northern large, very colorful, iridescent bird with an exceptionally long tail that is fast running and takes off noisily in strong flight when startled. It is a very popular game bird.
23: MOCKINGBIRD (Minus polyglottos) Its name comes from its ability to mimic the calls and songs of other song birds, which it does hour after hour. They are very common in our area and is the Texas state bird.
24: CARDINAL (Cardinalis) Cardinals are one of the most admired backyard song birds and are nearly always seen in pairs. They are very plentiful in our area.
25: CEDAR WAXWING (Bombycilla cedrorum) These beautiful silky little birds with their black masks gather by the hundreds to eat tree berries and fill the air with their high thin whistles.
26: AMERICAN ROBIN (Turdus migratoruis) This is a migratory song bird found in our yards twice a year in large flocks for protection from predators. They sing at dawn before other birds and feed on the ground for worms and grubs.
27: RINGED PLOVER (Charadrium hiaticula) - on right This bird is a member of a very large family with slight variations. He is migratory, wintering on our coastal beaches where he dines on small crustaceans and insects. | RUDDY TURNSTONE (Arenaria interpres) - on left You won't have to guess why the name when you see one of these stocky medium sized rusty colored shore birds pecking along rocky beaches turning over stones looking for dinner.
28: HERRING GULL (Larus argentatus) These gulls are omnivores, scavenging along large bodies of water, and are more often seen in northern climates.
29: BROWN PELICAN (Pelecanus occidentalis) These are the smallest of the eight species of pelican although a large bird by every other regard. They are only found along ocean shores and not on inland lakes. This is the only dark pelican and the only one that plunges from the air into the water to catch its food.
30: RED-HEADED WOODPECKER (Melauerpes erythroephalus) These strikingly tri-colored birds are found in the open country of Eastern Central U.S. and Canada. Their population has seriously declined since 1966, and they are now a vulnerable species in Canada and a threatened species in the U.S.
31: SCARLET MACAW (Ara macao) This large beautiful parrot is found in tropical rain forests in Central and South America and is an endangered species. They fly at speeds up to 35 mph in pairs or small flocks and have a life span in captivity of up to 80 years.
32: Published by: St. Peter's Episcopal Church 2310 Airline Dr. P. O. Box 937 Brenham, TX 77834 979-836-7248 www.stpetersbrenham.org To Order Copies Contact: 979-836-7248 or firstname.lastname@example.org Credits: Myrv Cron - text, photos Sharon Brass - text, photos Sallie Blackie-Sengel - photos Carol Muegge - text, photos, editing