Enjoy up to 55% Off! Code: JOLLY Ends: 12/5 Details
Apply
  1. Help

Norton FFA 2011-12

Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player. Get the latest Flash player.

Norton FFA 2011-12 - Page Text Content

S: Norton FFA 2011-12

BC: Created by the Members of the Norton FFA Chapter 2011-12

FC: 2 0 1 1 | 2 0 1 2

1: Table of Contents | 2010-11 Chapter Officer Team 4-5 2010-11 Chapter Jr Officer Team 5-6 2010-11 Member List & Photo 8-9 Officer Leadership Camp Rock Springs 10-11 Norton County Fair 12-13 Trail ride & Picnic 14-15 Kansas State Fair Trip 16-17 Land Judging 18-19 District Dodgeball 20-21 Greenhand Conference 22-23 Lock -In 24-25 District Dairy & Food Science Contest 26-27 Ag Olympics 28-29 PALS Program 30-31 Leadership/Speech Contests 32-33 Ski Trip 36-39 Ag Sales/Jo Interviews 40-41 Meats Judging 42-43 District Poultry Judging 44-45 Fruit Sales 46-47 Concessions 48-49 FFA Week 50-51 Ag Mechanics 52-53 District Horse Judging 54-55 Livestock Judging 56-57 Chapter Banquet 58-61 Ag Day at Eisenhower Grade School 62.61 Women in Ag Conference 64-65 State FFA Contest 66-67 Highway Clean up 68-69

2: July 5-7 Officer Camp Rock Springs Aug 13-14 District Officer Conference Rock Springs Aug 21 Trail Ride Norton Lake Sept 10 State Fair Trip Hutchison Sept 21 District Land Judging Norton Sept 28 Regional Land Judging Russell Sept 24 District Dodgeball Plainville Sept 30 State FFA Dues are due Oct 10 Greenhand Conference Hays Oct 14 Lock In & Monthly Meeting Jr High Gym Oct 20-23 National Convention Indianapolis IN Oct 22 Jr Officer Interview Nov 3 Dairy Judging/ Food Science Ft Hays Nov 8 Ag Olypics/Monthly Meeting Nov 21 PALS Party Nov 29 Leadership School/Speech Quinter Dec 12 Christmas Party Jan 12 Monthly Meeting Jan 14-16 Denver Stock Show Denver Co Jan 19 Ag Sales/Job Interviews Smith Center Jan 26-28 Ag Symposium Manhatten Feb 9 FFA Selection Day Feb 11 Meats Contest Grinnell Feb 20 PALS Valentines Party | 2011-12 Norton FFA Calender

3: Feb 18-25 FFA Week Feb 29 Ag Mechanics Goodland Mar 8 Poultry/Entomology Hays Mar 19 Officer Interviews Mar 20 Monthly Meeting Mar 16-17 Leadership Lab Junction City Mar 24 Chapter Banquet Jr High Gym April 7 Livestock Judging Phillipsburg April 11 Dist Livestock/Agronomy Oakley Horticulture April 18 District Horse Judging Oakley April 24 Livestock Judging Hays April 26 District Banquet Atwood April 29-May1 State FFA Contest Manhatten May 29-June 1 State FFA Convention Manhatten June 12-17 WLC-Kansas Group Washington DC

4: RobertBlecha President | R.J Ellis Vice President | Marisa Maddy Secretary | Cody Ellis Treasurer | Kolton Harting Reporter | Dylan Sprigg Sentinal | Wyatt Wentz Historian

5: 2011-12 Chapter Officer Team

6: Zach Esslinger President | Johnnye Ruder Vice President | Travis Cressler Secretary | Wyatt Harting Reporter | JR Officer Team 2011-12

7: Garret Otter Treasurer | Cristine Nelson Advisor | Adrienne Hager Historian | Clay Vanover Sentinel

8: Branson Addington, Bailey Ambrosier, Megan Arehart, Lance Armbrister, Abby Bainter, Darcy Bainter, Jordan Baker, Rhett Blecha, Robert Blecha, Jared Bohl, Kaitlyn Bohl, Eli Bozarth, Chalise Christensen, Kayla Coffey, Javen Colip, Conor Cox, Jade Cressler, Travis Cressler, Damien Davis, Skyler Davis, LaNae Dial, Cassius Dole,Cody Ellis, R J Ellis, Lucas Engel, Clayton Esslinger, Kenzie Esslinger, Zach Esslinger, Chris Fisher, Shauna Gibson, Shaelyn GIbson, Alec Gilgenbach, Rickele Green, Adrienne Hager, Austin Hager, Stephanie Hager, Kolton Harting, Wyatt Harting, Noah Johnson, Samantha Keenan, Trever Lewis, Alexis Lively, Marisa Maddy, Andrew McMullen, Trey Millan, Dalton Miller, Kendall Miller, Vaughn Newman, Cristine Nelson, Andy Nickell, Toby Nickell, Garret Otter, Alissa Otter, Cole Renner, John Renner, Audra Romey, Treven Rossi, Derek Rowh, Johnnye Ruder, Keith Sander, Drew Schrum, Molly Scott, Emily Schulze, Andrew Smith, Jessica Smith, Justice Snyder, Breven Sondergard, Dylan Sprigg, Chance Uehlin, Clay Vanover, Dalton Miller, Lane Vanover, Wyatt Wentz, Jessica White, Stewart Whitney

9: Chapter Members 2011-12

10: Officer Camp Rock Springs | Public Speaking | RJ attempting to stay awake | Norton FFA working on a leadership activity | RJ getting his groove on | Kolton in small group | Robert working with his group

11: LEADERSHIP | Great Times | Officers had a great time

12: Norton County Fair | Austin Hager shows off his mare in the halter class. | Cassius Placing with his pig | Many FFA members showed sheep at the fair | Austin & Kolton placed during Round Robin | Zach showing his goat | Adrienne during horse show

13: Johnnye showing a steer while participating in the Round Robin | Marisa Maddy exhibits a goat while participating in the 2011 Round Robin. | Chapter members Kolton Harting, Austin Hager, and Johnnye Ruder participate in the 2011 Round Robin. | Marisa with her ribbon | Directing her show barrow, Marisa Maddy attempts to catch the judge's eye. | Austin showing steer

14: .

15: The big start of the year gathering is the Trail Ride and picnic.. Good Food, Good Friends.

16: Zach getting a quick drink | Bailey enjoying the bus ride to Hutch | Cole & Garret grabbing a quick drink

17: State Fair Trip Hutchison KS | Lucas also checking out the vending machines | Mr Beydler taking head count to make sure everyone is on the bus to head home

18: Land Judging | District land Team Placed 3rd Regional Land Team Placed 2nd | Robert Placed 8th District | Travis Placed 10th at District 8th at Regionals | Dylan looking busy | Marisa judging the soil | Darcy checking the soil

19: Cristine placed 6th District & placed 2nd at Regionals | Johnnye & Darcy having a great time | Judging Team waiting to judge the next hole | Rhett & Wyatt discussing their judging options

20: Dodgeball | District Dodgeball was alot of fun and both the Greenhands & the Senior Divisions got beat out for the Championship but they enjoyed cheering on the other teams.

22: Greenhand Conference | Kenzie Esslinger, Stewart Whitney, & Katie Bohl taking the information test

23: Taking a nap......... The greenhands had a good day overall.

24: Lock-in | The Lockin consisted of relay races, scooter races, roping contests, frozen t-shirt contest and leadership workshops by the State FFA Officer Team. The Chapter Officer Team held a Meeting to layout the years plans and activities | Alec & Cody singing | Zach trying to untangle the frozen tshirt | Officer Team Held a meeting | Leadership Workshops

25: Team Work & Leadership | Marisa & Robert who will win? | Dylan winning scooter race | Great Teamwork by the officer team

26: Zach Smelling testing aromas | Cristine & Zach discussing their choices | Food Science 2nd Place Wyatt Wentz 2nd place

27: Dairy Judging & Food Science | Dairy Judging Sr Division 1st Place RJ Ellis 1st Place Kolton Harting 10th Place | Lanae & Darcy Judging Dairy Cows

28: Darcy Carrying Kolton | The winners Wyatt, Darcy, Kolton, Marisa, Bailey, & Dylan The junior Class | Freshman Class are determined to give it their best shot

29: Zach loading feed bags | Robert & Kolton securing the saddle | Wyatt roping | Cristine carrying Kolton | Ag Olympics

30: Lane & Gracie | Wyatt & Dru | Dalton & Coral | Jessica & Ronna

31: PALS Mentoring Program | FFA members are paired with a 3rd Grader to help with School work and to be a big buddy for them | Rhett & Ryan | Johnnye & her Little brother Jonah | Marisa & Kylee

32: Leadership School & Speech Contest | Parliamentary Procedure Team 2nd Place | Wyatt, Dylan, Kolton, RJ, Cody, Robert & Marisa | Information Test Wyatt 8th Place Johnnye 9th Place | RJ 4th Place Robert 7th Place Cody 9th Place | Adrienne & Robert

33: 2nd Place Team | Cody proud of his Medal | Dalton with the Plaque | Adrienne & Robert | Public Speaking 3rd Place

34: Christmas Party | Andrew and Andy | Mr Beydler | Look what we can do... Cole & Andrew

35: Sophomore Class Having Fun | Junior Class Enjoying themselves | Darcy, Andrew & Cole | Jared opening his Christmas Gift

36: The Ski Group | Zach & Gristine warming up | The Harting's are ready to hit the slopes too | Robert and Dylan headed to the ski lifts

37: Ski Trip to Loveland Colorado | Mr Beydler & Neva self portrait | Dylan & Garrett warming up | Johnnye, Jennifer, Dylan, & Garrett hitting the slopes

38: Visiting the Coors Brewery Golden Colorado

39: Denver Stock Show Trip

40: Ag Sales | RJ solving a customer relations dilemma with Miss Katie Maddy | District Ag Sales CDE 1st Place Team | Wyatt - 1st high Individual R.J. - 2nd Johnnye 3rd Cody - 5th Darcy - 6th

41: Job Interview | Headed to next interview | Dylan waiting for results | District Job Interview CDE 1st Place Team

42: Wyatt Grading the carcass | Robert, & Adrienne discussing the id of the cuts of meats | Austin during the IDentification test

43: MEATS Contest | Robert placed 6th | Wyatt id'ing the steak | Adrienne placing the roasts | Team placed 5th

44: 1. | 2. | 4. | Bailey Placed 5th | Molly Placed 10th

45: Poultry Judging 2nd Place | 1. Team waiting for results 2. Wyatt H and Zach judging carcases 3. Garret,Bailey & Molly during the identification test 4. Robert judging live birds 5. Rhett Judging the live chickens too 6. Wyatt W. judging the eggs | 3. | 5. | 6. | Wyatt Placed 2nd

46: Fruit Sales | unloading the boxes of fruit

47: Andrew checking the boxes | All the FFA students help unload the fruit | $ Maker

48: Concessions | Zach AJ and Wyatt helping customers | AJ making sure the orders were correct

49: AJ taking Mr Mann's order | Shauna & Mr Beydler discussing he orders | Zach , Travis & Dylan waiting for more customers

50: FFA Week Activities | 1. | Dylan and Travis making pancakes | Wyatt making pancakes for teachers | Marisa-- saying she is done... | Robert watching as Mayor Corns signes the Porclamation for FFA Week in Norton

51: 5. | Robert doing the media spot on KQNK Radio | RJ making the perfect eggs | RJ teaching Garret how to make pancakes

52: NW District Ag Mechanics CDE Robert--6th Clayton--7th Andy--9th RJ---10th | 4. | Cody & RJ during the welding portion of the contest | Robert & RJ Discussing their results

53: Ag Mechanics | 3rd Place | Robert & Clayton making sure the measurements are exact | Andy, RJ, & Robert concentrating on their test | Andy during the survey portion | Cody & Andy preparing for the survey portion of the contest

54: Kolton, & Bailey judging a class of Mares | Senior Division 5th Place Greenhand Division 1st Place | Horse Judging | Dylan Judging the class of horses

55: High Individuals Marisa--11th Bailey--9th Team Fifth place | Greenhand Division 1st Place Senior Division 5th Place | Dylan & Austin carefully placing the horses | Dylan Pl

56: 1. | 2. | 4. | Hays, Smith Center, & Phillipsburg Team Placed 3rd

57: Livestock Judging | 1. Travis placing the class of steers 2.Kolton judging a class of breeding ewes. 3. Wyatt W taking notes on the ewe class. 4. RJ looking over the market Steers 5. Molly reviewing her placing of market hogs 6. Wyatt H placing the market Hogs | 3. | 5. | 6. | District Livestock Team Placed 3rd

58: 4. | Chapter Banquet | Zachary Poultry Production High Points ChapterMemeber | Kolton Beef Production Star Chapter Farmer Degree | Brock Ellis Gave the Parents Response | Keynote speaker Lexi Wingerson, State FFA Officer | 2011-12 Chpter President Robert Blecha Gave the opening address at the Banquet

59: . | Johnnye & Darcy | Awards were received | Marisa Sheep Production | Wyatt High Point Greenhand | Dr Colip recieved Honorary Chapter Membership for Mike Colip

60: Installation 2012-13 Officer Team | Kolton putting on his new officer pin | 2012-13 Officer Team | Robert handing over the gavel to Cody

61: 3. | Darcy putting on her pin | Best Friends | Cody during closing ceremonies | Installation of 2012-13 officer Team

62: 1. | 2. | 3. | 4. | 5th & 6th Grade

63: 5. | 6. | 1 RJ and Johnnye letting the kids know about safety 2. Area farmers instructing the kids chemicals 3. Trey and Dalton teaching in the classroom 4. Kolton & his grandfather explain PTO Safety 5. Norton FFA students that taught the safety classes 6. Many students enjoyed their day | Safety Presentation

64: Kolton & Wyatt Harting with Miss America 2011 Teresa Scanlen | 2. | Wyatt preparing the salads | Norton FFA Served the Conference for Norton County Area | Miss America 2011 Teresa Scanlin | Shawna helping serve the meal

65: Women in Ag Conference Servers | Cody & Kolton with Miss America 2011 | Mr Beydler giving directions for serving the meal & clean up to the FFA members | Several Women attended the Conference

66: Agribusness Management-9th Place Wyatt:-- 13th Silver Johnnye--Bronze Agr Technology Management_ 8th Place Robert --Bronze RJ --Bronze Cody --Bronze Ag Communications-11th Place Johnnye--12th Silver Marisa--Bronze Darcy Clayton Ag Sales -6th Place Johnnye--7th Gold Darcy--Bronze RJ-Bronze Cody | Poultry -10th Place Bailey--Silver Wyatt--Silver Molly--Silver Robert--Bronze Horse Judging -4th Marisa--11th Gold Bailey--17th Silver RJ Kolton Dairy 16th Place Kolton--Silver RJ--Silver Wyatt H. Molly | State Contest CDE Results

67: State FFA Contests | H | Molly, Johnnye, Robert, Wyatt, Dylan, Wyatt H. RJ, Clayton, Marisa, Kolton, Austin, Cody | Horse Judging Team: RJ, Bailey, Marisa, & Kolton

68: Highway Cleanup | Norton FFA CLeans the highway every year which is a great community service project

69: Wyatt H Shawna and Wyatt W picking up trash in the road ditches | Kolton, Austin, & Garrett making sure all the bottles & cans are picked up

Sizes: mini|medium|large|enormous
Default User
  • By: Charlotte S.
  • Joined: almost 6 years ago
  • Published Mixbooks: 0
No contributors

About This Mixbook

  • Title: Norton FFA 2011-12
  • Tags: None
  • Started: over 5 years ago
  • Updated: over 4 years ago

Get up to 50% off
Your first order

Get up to 50% off
Your first order