FC: Interesting Capybaras
1: Michelle Granados Thanks to Our Zoo docent
2: Introduction Capybaras are related to guinea pigs. I don't know if Capybaras eat their poop. Capybaras like being around Howler Monkeys.Did you know that capybaras mate and sleep in the water? They defend themselves by going to the water and by making a coughing sound. They are truly amazing!
4: Capybaras Appearance Capybaras have a thin coat of brown fur. They have webbed feet to swim. Capybaras look much like guinea pigs but in a larger size. Many of them are very big. They have short legs and a very big snout. Their eyes are dark and very tiny.
6: Capybaras Family structure To begin with, it is important to learn about a capybara's family structure. First of all, ten to twenty capybaras are in each horde. Also, the mother capybara takes care of her young. Another example is, that they have three to eight babies are born at a time. Equally important, capybaras live in pairs or in larger family horde. Also, they mate throughout the year depending on where they live. The capybara females take care of the capybara babies. For capybaras to become an adult they have to be eighteen months.
8: Capybaras Food and water Along with family structure, food and water is as important.Capybaras eat grass and aquatic plants. In addition, capybaras eat crops,grain,melons and squashes. Capybaras drink from flooded grasslands. Also, they use their front teeth called incisors to crop vegetation. Capybaras mostly drink from rivers,lakes, and swamps. They eat their nasty droopings, wich is their poop. Another example of food and water is, that they don't graze two days in a row.
10: Capybaras Habitat Even food and water are important, their habitat is most important to a capybaras life. First of all, capybaras live in a forest,pampas,lagoons,rivers, and ponds.You can find them in East of Andes from Venezuela to North Argentina,North America and Central South America. Capybaras are smart too, they use water protection from jaguars,caiman, and anacondas. Their range is about twenty-four to forty-nine acres. The range can also be semi-quatic.
12: Capybaras Daily behavior Capybaras don't always eat and drink. They have daily behaviors.They are active during twilight hours. When it's cool capybaras search for food.Its prey is very dangerous like jaguars, caiman, and anaconda.Capybaras are nocturnal. That means they eat at night. also, capybaras go back to grazing at night too. another example of daily behavior is, they shoal nearly in the morning. Capybaras protect their young by makeing a circle around them in the water.
14: Capybaras Interesting Facts Finally, capybaras are interesting too. Here are some interesting facts about them. They are very good swimmers. They have wobbler feet that help them swim faster. Capybaras look like a giant guinea pig. A horde has ten to twenty capybaras. The male capybara makes a coughing sound to attract other female capybaras. Another interesting fact is, that capybaras mate and sleep in the water. Do you think capybaras weight less than you because they are smaller than you? Well they weight one hundred forty-five pounds! They are four to three feet tall.
15: Conclusion Capybaras are fun to do research on. Capybaras are a lot bigger than ten guinea pigs!They can also be very nasty. Eating their poop is very nasty!Research them cause they are very fun. Except when they are resting all day!
16: Opinion:The zoo does not have enough room for capybaras or activities. Does the Zoo Enclosure meet the needs of your animal? The Denver Zoo is very big. The capybaras have food and water to survive. There is one thing missing. They don't have enough room to run and play. The capybaras need a lot of space to run and to play. The water needs to be larger and deeper because they need to swim to be able to exercise their muscles. The zookeepers need to fix their habitat. They also need some toys to discover new things.That is why they don't have enough room and activities.